Orchid of Siam UK Visas For Thais
UK Visa For Thai Nationals Specialists & Immigration Appeals Help & Advocacy, Bangkok & Epsom Offices.
 
 

We will have our gazebo staffed by Thai and English speaking immigration advisers to give free advice on UK visas and Leave to Remain from 10.00 to 17.00.

17/18 June, Royal Victoria Park, Marlborough Lane, Bath, BA1 2NQ

1/2 July, Hoglands Park, Palmerston Road, Southampton, SO14 1NH

9 July, Hook Road Arena, Epsom, KT19 8QW

22/23 July, Castle Fields, Southsea Seafront, PO5 3ST

5/6 August, Parker's Piece Park, Parkside Road, Cambridge, CB2 1AA

26/27 August, Preston Park, Preston Road, Brighton, BN1 6AY

 

As from 21st April 2017 all settlement visa applications will be processed in the UK and decisions will be made in approximately 60 working days. Please see details on our Settlement Visa page.
Following her keynote speech on UK and EU immigration last year in Berlin our Lek will again be attending this year's conference hosted by the Royal Thai Embassy, Hungary, from 4-6th May 2017.
The Government is reviewing the recently changed fees and temporarily the old fees of £140 for an oral and £80 for a paper hearing will continue to be charged.
With effect from today the cost of a paper hearing rises from £80 to £490. The cost of an oral hearing rises from £140 to £800. This applies to all ECO decisions made on or after today. This rise applies to appeals made to the First Tier Tribunal.
The Home Office has announced that starting in March 2015 long term visas of over 6 months will no longer be issued. Instead a visa valid for 30 days will be issued along with a letter informing the applicant which post office in the UK they must collect their biometric residency permit at within 10 days of arriving in the UK. Failure to travel within the 30 days period will mean that a new paid for visa application must be made. This system will start in Delhi before being rolled out across the World by the end of July 2015. No date has yet been given for implementation in Bangkok.
Beware that the reception staff at the visa application centre in Bangkok are sending all visitors to an unqualified visa agency instead of directly to the VFS offices as they walk in.

There are plenty of visa touts around and even one offering free Tuk Tuk rides to their offices in the VFS building. Genuine visa operators are regulated by the OISC and are forbidden to tout for business.

Do NOT believe anyone who says they represent us. Our offices are in the building opposite and you are welcome to walk in and see us for help and advice but you will not find us on the pavement touting.
As from 3rd January 2014 legal adoptions registered in Thailand will be added to the list of recognised country adoptions accepted by the UK. This does not apply to adoptions made under the Hague convention or to adoptions registered before 3rd January 2014.

 
 
 


 




A UK Tourist Visa is for people who wish to comer to the UK for a short stay and who have no intention of working or studying in the UK. These visas allow entry to the UK for a maximum of six months in any twelve month period. The visa starts from the date of issue not the date of arrival in the UK. A visa may be post dated by up to three months in order for the holder to arrange flights etc on request at the time of application.

To qualify the Embassy needs to be certain that the applicant will return to their home country after the visit and that adequate arrangements are in place for accommodation and financial support for the duration of the visit. If you are, for example, coming to see a boyfriend in the UK proof of your relationship will be required.

These types of visas are normally processed within two weeks of submission to the Embassy.

There is no right of appeal against a refusal.

Family Visit Visa


This is a class of tourist visa where the applicant is coming to see a close family member. As well as the requirements for a tourist visa being met the applicant must be able to prove the relationship. This type of visa does NOT carry a right of appeal against refusal if the application was submitted on or after 25th June 2013 unless the appeal is based on either Human Rights or Racial Discrimination grounds.

For all Tourist visas proof of the relationship will be required along with evidence that the financial and accommodation requirements are met as is a sponsorship letter.


Please contact us for help in getting a visa.

 

 
Copyright (c)2010 Orchid of Siam UK Visas For Thais