Orchid of Siam UK Visas For Thais
UK Visa For Thai Nationals Specialists & Immigration Appeals Help & Advocacy, Bangkok & Epsom Offices.
 
 

Our Bangkok office will be closed from 23rd December 2017 and re-open on 4th January 2018.

Our Epsom office will be closed 23rd December 2017 to 3rd January 2018.

We will have our gazebo staffed by Thai and English speaking immigration advisers to give free advice on UK visas and Leave to Remain from 10.00 to 17.00.

17/18 June, Royal Victoria Park, Marlborough Lane, Bath, BA1 2NQ

1/2 July, Hoglands Park, Palmerston Road, Southampton, SO14 1NH

9 July, Hook Road Arena, Epsom, KT19 8QW

22/23 July, Castle Fields, Southsea Seafront, PO5 3ST

5/6 August, Parker's Piece Park, Parkside Road, Cambridge, CB2 1AA

26/27 August, Preston Park, Preston Road, Brighton, BN1 6AY

 

As from 21st April 2017 all settlement visa applications will be processed in the UK and decisions will be made in approximately 60 working days. Please see details on our Settlement Visa page.
Following her keynote speech on UK and EU immigration last year in Berlin our Lek will again be attending this year's conference hosted by the Royal Thai Embassy, Hungary, from 4-6th May 2017.
The Government is reviewing the recently changed fees and temporarily the old fees of £140 for an oral and £80 for a paper hearing will continue to be charged.
With effect from today the cost of a paper hearing rises from £80 to £490. The cost of an oral hearing rises from £140 to £800. This applies to all ECO decisions made on or after today. This rise applies to appeals made to the First Tier Tribunal.
The Home Office has announced that starting in March 2015 long term visas of over 6 months will no longer be issued. Instead a visa valid for 30 days will be issued along with a letter informing the applicant which post office in the UK they must collect their biometric residency permit at within 10 days of arriving in the UK. Failure to travel within the 30 days period will mean that a new paid for visa application must be made. This system will start in Delhi before being rolled out across the World by the end of July 2015. No date has yet been given for implementation in Bangkok.
Beware that the reception staff at the visa application centre in Bangkok are sending all visitors to an unqualified visa agency instead of directly to the VFS offices as they walk in.

There are plenty of visa touts around and even one offering free Tuk Tuk rides to their offices in the VFS building. Genuine visa operators are regulated by the OISC and are forbidden to tout for business.

Do NOT believe anyone who says they represent us. Our offices are in the building opposite and you are welcome to walk in and see us for help and advice but you will not find us on the pavement touting.
As from 3rd January 2014 legal adoptions registered in Thailand will be added to the list of recognised country adoptions accepted by the UK. This does not apply to adoptions made under the Hague convention or to adoptions registered before 3rd January 2014.

 
 
 

 

Financial requirements as from 9th July 2012.

This applies only to people applying for entry clearance (a visa) as from 9th July. It does not apply to people who are waiting for the result of an application submitted on or before 6th July 2012.

The minimum gross income for a sponsor to meet the immigration rules will be £18600 to sponsor a wife, partner, fiancée.

If one child is being sponsored as well the minimum is £22400. For any additional children an extra £2400 for each child is required.

As from 24/11/2016 the financial requirement applies to all relevant dependent children under 18. British Citizen children or children not subject to immigration control are not included in the financial requirements calculation.

The financial requirement does not apply if the child qualifies for indefinite leave to enter the UK to join a parent or parents who have already been granted indefinite leave to remain in the UK or has been granted British Citizenship.

Failure to meet the financial requirements will mean that you have failed to establish an Article 8 claim to family life under Human rights law. This is likely to be challenged in the Courts however this could take a long time to change.

Savings in excess of £16000 can be used to make up any shortfall in the minimum requirements but not if you are self-employed.

Self-employed people must prove that they have declared at least the minimum requirement as taxable profit in the last financial year or an average in excess of the requirement for their last two financial year ending dates.

The calculations are as follows:

A= Finance required

B=Income

C=Shortfall

D=2.5 (being 30 months or 21/2 years leave applied for)

E=Required extra

F=£16000 being required savings to count.

A-B=C        CxD=E       E+F = Total savings required to act as a sponsor.

Examples:

Assuming the sponsor is sponsoring his wife only. He has no income.

A £18600 - B £0 =C  £18600.   C £18600x2.5=£46500 + £16000 = £62500 total savings required.

Assuming an income of £15000 per year:

£18600-£15000=£3600 £3600x2.5=£9000 +£16000= £25000 total savings required.

The financial requirement must be met at the initial visa application then later after 30 months when further leave to remain is needed and then again at the end of the five year period when indefinite leave to remain is applied for. The ILR stage will need a lower financial requirement of one year’s support instead of 30 months support.

The savings can be a combination of the sponsor and applicant but it must be shown that the funds are not a loan and have been held in an approved financial institute for at least six months in the name of the sponsor or applicant.

Third party financial support from parents for example will not be permitted.

A job offer to the applicant for a visa will not be counted.

Third part accommodation support such as staying with parents will be allowed.

If the sponsor has not been in employment with the same employer for at least six months at or above the required income level he will need to prove that he has been earning this level for at least one year.

Exemptions.

For those sponsors in receipt of Disability Living Allowance, Severe Disablement Allowance, Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit, Attendance Allowance, Carer’s Allowance they will be exempt from the financial requirements but will need to demonstrate that they can support the applicant to at least the minimum income support level.

The financial requirement levels are expected to be increased at least once a year.


POLICY EXEMPTION:

To apply for further leave to remain or be granted settlement you will need to meet the suitability, relationship, financial and English language requirements. If you do not meet the requirements your application will be refused unless:

    • You are the parent of a child who:
      • is under the age of 18, and
      • is in the UK, and
      • is a British citizen or has lived in the UK for the last 7 years, and
      • it would not be reasonable for the Home Office to expect the child to leave the UK.

or

    • there are insurmountable obstacles to family life with your partner continuing outside the UK.

Insurmountable obstacles means that the Home Office would look at the seriousness of any difficulties that would prevent you and your partner from living in another country, and whether those difficulties could be overcome.




For TOURIST visas it is only necessary to show that adequate funds are available for the duration of the visit.

 
Copyright (c)2010 Orchid of Siam UK Visas For Thais